Rectify Gaming

The Game Awards: Full List of the Winners.


Last night was marked by the most important day in the year with the Game Awards presented by Geoff Keighley, the equivalent of the Oscars but for gaming. It was marked by the tribute of Geoff to Hideo Kojima, Mick Gordon performing LIVE for the first time DOOM soundtrack, and much more world premieres.
Let’s check out the full list:

GAME OF THE YEAR:

  • DOOM
  • Inside
  • Winner: Overwatch 
  • Titanfall 2 
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End 

BEST GAME DIRECTION:

  • Winner: Blizzard
  • DICE
  • id Software
  • Naughty Dog
  • Respawn

BEST NARRATIVE:

  • Firewatch
  • Inside
  • Mafia III 
  • Oxenfree
  • Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

BEST ART DIRECTION:

  • Abzu
  • Firewatch
  • Winner: Inside 
  • Overwatch
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN:

  • Battlefield 1 
  • Winner: DOOM 
  • Inside 
  • Rez Infinite
  • Thumper

BEST PERFORMANCE:

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
  • Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
  • Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
  • Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT:

  • 1979 Revolution
  • Block’hood
  • Orwell
  • Sea Hero Quest
  • Winner: That Dragon, Cancer

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME:

  • Firewatch
  • Hyper Light Drifter 
  • Winner: Inside 
  • Stardew Valley
  • The Witness 

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD:

  • Clash Royale
  • Fire Emblem Fates
  • Monster Hunter Generations
  • Winner: Pokemon Go 
  • Severed

BEST VR GAME:

  • Batman: Arkham VR
  • EVE: Valkyrie
  • Job Simulator
  • Winner: Rez Infinite 
  • Thumper

BEST ACTION GAME:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Winner: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME:

  • Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST RPG:

  • Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
  • Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
  • Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST STRATEGY GAME:

  • Winner: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME:

  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
  • Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING:

  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME:

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER:

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Winner: Boogie2988
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER:

  • Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
  • Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM:

  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
  • Winner: Cloud 9

BEST ESPORTS GAME:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Source: Polygon, GameAwards

Share Everywhere!